Mar 21, 2011

Contests Round Up!

Who chose Roundup for the name of a weed killer? That makes no sense to me. Okay, it's Monday. Gotta focus.

Last week was a freaking riot, no? Checkout the Carol Valdez Miller Got an Agent Contest and the Elana is Like My Favorite Person Ever Contest (and you probably know that I am a habitual hyperbolizer, but in this case I am all truth and no exaggerations*)

Go my little friends and enter if you haven't already; the prizes are bangin'. Winners will be announced after the deadline which is midnight of April 1.

This week I have major projects and papers** due. I know I say that every week, but this is the week before spring break so it is more true than ever before. I am full of truths today; Monday must want to be a Tuesday.

Anywho, I am on spring break starting Friday, like I said before, and I'll be heading home for a little R&R. Although, I predict there will be little of both since I have like fifty friends and family members to visit. Who knows if I'll be blogging in that time.

We're almost completely thawed here in Northern Lower Michigan. The only snow that remains are one foot stacks of it here and there that used to be twelve foot piles of plow debris. Yesterday was a spectacular first day of spring. Between 2 and 5 o'clock in the afternoon, we had an inch of snow and then the rain came and washed it all away. Then we had a thunderstorm around 9. What an awesome day.

Now it is foggy outside and I must go work on a paper before I head to work. It's foggy in my brain too.

Check out this fantastic post about growing as a writer from Paul G.

* I lied, McCartney's my #1. Elana's absolutely #2 though.
** I am writing a persuasive essay on the need to highlight better books for boys. Can any of you suggest resources, like articles, books, and documentaries, that speak to this issue? I am having a heck of a time finding sources.


  1. Good luck getting all your stuff done, Jon. And enjoy your break!

  2. What about Jon Scieska (sp) doesn't he have a website called Guys Read. but you probably already know that one. enjoy break!

  3. A thunderstorm, whoa.... It was 65 here to days ago but they're calling for snow today. Ugh...

  4. Yeah, Jon Sciezka does have a Guys Read website. I'd check that out.
    We had a wicked thunderstorm yesterday too. We were at Red Lobster by the window and the lightning was crazy. My kids were afraid to sit by the window, so I did. But I was a little nervous...but managed to eat til I was stuffed anyway :)
    Good luck with your papers!!

  5. Hey Jon, I hope you have a great spring break next week!!

    Regarding your paper on books for boys--I wonder if NCTE or ALAN have any recent articles. That's where I'd start my search,I think.

    And, thanks for the mention, Jon!! :-)

  6. Yay for spring break and yay for thunderstorms! I love them! Good luck on all your assignments this week.

  7. Last week was fantastic! I'm so glad you were a part of what made my week so beautiful. Good luck with all the final stuff before spring break. Ours is next week, too. I'd say I'm looking forward to it, but I have so much to do over spring break that it always feels like any other week, except perhaps my kids will be home wanting me not to work. Sooooo, I'll likely be blogging less (if at all), too.

    Monday does feel an awful lot like a Tuesday today. So truthy.

  8. As an awol blogger last week, I appreciate the roundup, Jon! :-)

  9. At least it's all done before spring break so you can relax (or at least catch up with old friends). The worst is when work carries over through the break. Good luck with the projects and paper!

  10. oooh, seems like you will have a lovely trip home this weekend. It will do you good to relax a bit and breathe in some home air ;)

  11. Our snow is nearly gone as well. Funny how it comes and goes so quickly. I love how this community comes through with resources. Sounds like a great paper. Good luck with the essays.

  12. Oh man, I wish I could help you on the resources! Have fun writing your essay there in foggy MI! You're gonna rock it!

  13. Have a great Spring break. Hope the weather is nice. It sounds like we might be seeing more snow.

  14. I was looking at your footnotes and I agree with you that there needs to be better books for boys to read. Nothing against the ladies, but with women dominating probably 85% or higher of the market now in books and publishing, not much is being written for them at all (especially gay boys).

  15. There is a lot going on. Don't worry about keeping up--just keep on. :)
    Have a great "spring" break. Maybe we'll see a little of spring when it should be summer.